Program Schedule

Pre-Conference: Tuesday October 8th, 2019

Scroll horizontally to view all

Time Set-Up  
1:45 PM 4:45 PM Conference Set-Up (Staff Only)  
4:00 PM 6:00 PM Sponsor / Partner / Exhibitor Set-Up
6:00 PM 8:00 PM

Day One: Wednesday October 9th, 2019

Scroll horizontally to view all

Time STREAM 1:
Advanced Manufacturing & Innovation
STREAM 2:
Export Development & Growth
STREAM 3:
Operational Excellence
STREAM 4:
Future State Of Manufacturing
STREAM 5:
Plant & Best Practice Tours
7:30 AM 8:45 AM
8:45 AM 9:00 AM Transition
9:00 AM 10:15 AM

D1-ST1-A
Mass Customization Manufacturing: Threat or Opportunity

Mike Hutson, Syspro

D1-ST2-A
Export Development for Manufacturers

Joey Barnes, EDC;
Jason Solilo, EDC;
Bob Repovs, Samco Machinery; Nigel Scotchmer, Huys Industries

D1-ST3-A
Canadian Labour Market, the future of work and employer strategies for success!

Chris Roach, Assn of Cdn Search, Employment & Staffing; 
Marela Vucic, Shrader Canada

D1-ST4-A
BearPit Panel

Dave Sherman, Caframo;
Brad McKay, Healthcare Food Services
Victoria Greene, Bowmanville Foundry

D1-ST5-A/B (Plant Tour)
 

Transcontinental Printing

10:15 AM 10:45 AM Health Break in Showcase
10:45 AM 12:00 PM

D1-ST1-B
Energy Impacts on Advanced Mfg

Doug Dittburner, MolsonCoors;
Dave Duggan, ECNG; Paul Weingartner; ECNG; Richard Cook, Arcadian Projects

D1-ST2-B
Effective Leaders – Sustainable Change for Growth

Stewart Pollard, SHiFT Leadership Solutions Inc.;
Aaron Grant, Caframo

D1-ST3-B
Driving Performance Through Inclusion

Kristi Barnes, Maple Lodge Farms

D1-ST4-B
Future of Technology in Manufacturing

Namir Anani, ICTC

12:00 PM 12:15 PM Transition
12:15 PM 1:45 PM
1:45 PM 3:00 PM

D1-ST1-C

The Value of Digitizing Food and Beverage Processes

Mark Girard, Siemens Canada

D1-ST2-C

The Path to Growth

Stephen Loftus, Innovative Automation

D1-ST3-C

Health and Safety 4.0 Panel:

Gavin Oakes, MTE;
Marnie Downey, ERGO;
Laura Rourke, TigerCat;
Jim Farmer, IPg

D1-ST4-C

NGen Supercluster Projects in Advanced Manufacturing

Jenn MacLean, NGEN; John Laughlin, NGEN

D1-ST5-C (Plant Tours)

Tayco

D1-ST5-D

Molson Coors - TOUR FULL

3:00 PM 3:30 PM Health Break in Showcase
3:30 PM 4:45 PM D1-ST1-D

Skills and Innovation Panel:

Bob Cortese, Multivans;
Jeff Purcell, Organigram Inc.; 
Heinz Avendano, Primex;
John Spagnoletti, Canplas

D1-ST2-D

The Future DNA of the Canadian Labour Market

Rob Brouillette, City Welding;
Anthony Lawley, Ivey Immigration

D1-ST3-D

Beyond Theory: Leadership Lessons from Lean Improvements

Devin Melanson, VSS;
Kevin Johnstone, Canplas;
Jody Faught, Apotex
 

D1-ST4-D
The Future of Food Manufacturing

Brad McKay, Healthcare Food Services

4:45 PM 6:00 PM Break
6:00 PM 6:45 PM
6:45 PM 9:30 PM

Day 2: Thursday October 10th, 2019

Scroll horizontally to view all

Time STREAM 1:
Advanced Manufacturing & Innovation
STREAM 2:
Export Development & Growth
STREAM 3:
Operational Excellence
STREAM 4:
Future State Of Manufacturing
STREAM 5:
Plant & Best Practice Tours
7:30 AM 8:45 AM
8:45 AM 9:00 AM Transition
9:00 AM 10:15 AM

D2-ST1-A
Additive Manufacturing - Challenge the constraints of traditional manufacturing

James Janeteas, Cimetrix

D2-ST2-A
International Trade Panel
John Lebeau, MEDJCT;
Ali Lajevardi, BDC
Gregory Rust, Global Affairs Canada

D2-ST3-A
Lean Thinking from the Ground Up:
Applications of Lean for Entrepreneurs Growing their Business


Chad Metcalf, VSS;
Brian Sloan, VSS;
Jamie Thorpe, Armo-Tool

D2-ST4-A
Bold Predictions: Future HR

Darwyne Lang, Apri Insurance

D2-ST5-A/B (Plant Tour)

SIEMENS - TOUR FULL

10:15 AM 10:45 AM Health Break in Showcase
10:45 AM 12:00 PM

D2-ST1-B

Cyber Challenges for Advancing Canadian Industry

Scott Dinnage, N-Dimension Solutions

D2-ST2-B
Are you prepared to grow? Will your ERP system accomodate your growth needs?

David Webster, Brad Fisher; Baytech Plastics

D2-ST3-B
Reasonable Suspicion 

Randy Dignard, Industrial Safety Trainers

D2-ST4-B
Operator Motivation in Industry 4.0 

Paul Hogendoorn, FreePoint Technologies

12:00 PM 12:15 PM Transition
12:15 PM 1:45 PM
1:45 PM 3:00 PM D2-ST1-C

D2-ST2-C
Leadership & Strategic Growth Grants

Bernadeen McLeod, Mentor Works

D2-ST3-C
Your roadmap to health and safety excellence

Ian Morris, WSIB

D2-ST4-C
Factory of the Future

Jayson Myers, NGEN; Shawn Casemore, EMC; JP Giroux, EMC

 
3:00 PM 3:15 PM Transition
3:15 PM 4:00 PM