Program Schedule

Pre-Conference: Tuesday October 8th, 2019

Scroll horizontally to view all

Time Set-Up Pre-Conference Plant Tour
1:45 PM 4:45 PM Conference Set-Up (Staff Only) Pre-Conference Plant Tour
4:00 PM 6:00 PM Sponsor / Partner / Exhibitor Set-Up
6:00 PM 8:00 PM

Day One: Wednesday October 9th, 2019

Scroll horizontally to view all

Time STREAM 1:
Advanced Manufacturing & Innovation
STREAM 2:
Export Development & Growth
STREAM 3:
Operational Excellence
STREAM 4:
Future State Of Manufacturing
STREAM 5:
Plant & Best Practice Tours
7:30 AM 8:45 AM
8:45 AM 9:00 AM Transition
9:00 AM 10:15 AM D1-ST1-A
Mass Customization Manufacturing: Threat or Opportunity - Dale Kehler, Syspro
 
D1-ST2-A
Export Development for Manufacturers - Joey Barnes, EDC; Manufacturers TBA
D1-ST3-A D1-ST4-A
BearPit Panel - Dave Sherman, Caframo; Dante Ferrari, Celplast;

D1-ST5-A/B (Plant Tour)
 

Transcontinental Printing

10:15 AM 10:45 AM Health Break in Showcase
10:45 AM 12:00 PM D1-ST1-B
Energy Impacts on Advanced Mfg - ECNG - Doug Dittburner, MolsonCoors ; Dave Duggan, ECNG
D1-ST2-B D1-ST3-B
Driving Performance Through Inclusion Vanessa White, Maple Lodge Farms
D1-ST4-B
Future Tech Panel: AI and Robotics in Manufacturing
12:00 PM 12:15 PM Transition
12:15 PM 1:45 PM
1:45 PM 3:00 PM

D1-ST1-C

The Value of Digitizing Food and Beverage Processes - Mark Girard, Siemens Canada

D1-ST2-C
The Path to GrowthStephen Loftus, Innovative Automation

D1-ST3-C
Health and Safety 4.0 Panel:
David Powers, Oxford Frozen Foods; Gavin Oakes, MTE; Rachel Mitchell, ERGO; Laura Rourke, TigerCat; Jim Farmer, IPg

D1-ST4-C

D1-ST5-C/D (Plant Tour)

 

3:00 PM 3:30 PM Health Break in Showcase
3:30 PM 4:45 PM D1-ST1-D

Skills and Innovation Panel: Bob Cortese, Multivans; Jeff Purcell, Organigram Inc.; Heinz Avendano, Primex; John Spagnoletti, Canplas

D1-ST2-D

The Future DNA of the Canadian Labour Market- Rob Brouillette, City Welding; Anthony Lawley, Ivey Immigration

D1-ST3-D

Securing Employee Involvement in Lean Tool Application - Devin Melanson, VSS; Kevin Johnstone, Canplas; Jody Faught, Apotex

D1-ST4-D
The Future of Food Manufacturing - Brad McKay, Healthcare Food Services
4:45 PM 6:00 PM Break
6:40 PM 6:45 PM
6:45 PM 9:30 PM

Day 2: Thursday October 10th, 2019

Scroll horizontally to view all

Time STREAM 1:
Advanced Manufacturing & Innovation
STREAM 2:
Export Development & Growth
STREAM 3:
Operational Excellence
STREAM 4:
Future State Of Manufacturing
STREAM 5:
Plant & Best Practice Tours
7:30 AM 8:45 AM
8:45 AM 9:00 AM Transition
9:00 AM 10:15 AM D2-ST1-A D2-ST2-A
International Trade Panel
D2-ST3-A
Lean Thinking from the Ground Up:
Applications of Lean for Entrepreneurs Growing their Business
- Chad Metcalf, VSS; Brian Sloan, VSS
D2-ST4-A
Bold Predictions: Future HR - Darwyne Lang, Apri Insurance

D2-ST5-A/B (Plant Tour)

SIEMENS

10:15 AM 10:45 AM Health Break in Showcase
10:45 AM 12:00 PM D2-ST1-B
Cybersecurity - 
n-Dimension
D2-ST2-B D2-ST3-B
Reasonable Suspicion - Randy Dignard, Industrial Safety Trainers
D2-ST4-B
Operator Motivation in Industry 4.0 - Paul Hogendoorn, Freepoint Technologies
12:00 PM 12:15 PM Transition
12:15 PM 1:45 PM
1:45 PM 3:00 PM D2-ST1-C D2-ST2-C
Leadership Training Grants Bernadeen McLeod, Mentor Works
D2-ST3-C D2-ST4-C
Factory of the Future -
Jayson Myers, NGEN; Shawn Casemore, EMC
 
 
3:00 PM 3:15 PM Transition
3:15 PM 4:00 PM